CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Ms. Gina McClain
Hampton Direct, Inc.
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of pillow covers from China

Dear Ms. McClain:

In your letter dated June 18, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a Set of 2 Chillow® Pillow Covers - Item #40354. The covers are made from 80 percent polyester and 20 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is not napped and not printed. The covers measures 20 x 31 inches. Although referred to as a Chillow pillow cover, these items are essentially a pillowcase with a 12.5 x 21.5 inch interior pocket to hold the Chillow. The pillowcase has an overlapping flap closure near one end. The Chillow itself was subject of New York Ruling Letter N238328 dated March 5, 2013.

The applicable subheading for the pillow covers will be 6302.32.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of man-made fibers: other… pillowcases, other than bolster cases: not napped. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division